We counted every UT- model on our 10 LED strip category pages on October 28, 2026: 190 models. This page reports what their LED strip specifications look like as a group: power per foot, run length per feed, CRI, IP rating and cut interval, with the sample size behind every number.

  • Power: the median model draws 4.0 (n = 171), and the range runs from 1.5 to 12.2 W/ft.
  • Run length: 91 of 97 24V constant-voltage models run 16.4 ft (5 m) or less from .
  • Long runs: the and 48V models run 32 to 98 ft (10 to 30 m) from one feed (n = 13).
  • Color rendering: 96 of the 117 models that list are Ra 90 or higher.
  • Protection: 92 of the 162 models that list an are IP20, for dry indoor locations.

The Dataset: 190 Models in 10 Families

Each row is one model from the spec tables on our category pages, counted once. Families follow those pages: outdoor holds the jacketed builds for wet and exterior work, line voltage holds the 120V and 230V strip.

FamilyModelsMedian W/ftMedian cut interval
COB383.20.81 in
SMD214.41.97 in
CSP193.051.97 in
LED neon flex303.73.94 in
Wall washer176.16.56 in
Addressable174.92.46 in
RGB / RGBW155.82.46 in
Tunable white124.31.31 in
Outdoor / waterproof133.01.97 in
Line voltage (120V / 230V)83.019.7 in
All1904.01.97 in

Not every model lists every field. COB has 38 models, but only 20 of them carry a W/ft figure in their table row: five of the six colored COB rows and 13 variant rows give no power. Every table below therefore carries its own n. To read a single datasheet line by line, use our guide to reading an LED strip spec sheet.

Power per Foot: Medians by Strip Family

Watts per foot sizes the driver and the circuit. Across the 171 models that list it, the median is 4.0 W/ft. In seven of the ten families the spread inside the family is wider than the spread between family medians, so a family name alone does not tell you the load.

FamilyMedian W/ftnMin W/ftMax W/ft
COB3.2201.812.2
SMD4.4211.57.0
CSP3.05191.834.57
LED neon flex3.7302.46.1
Wall washer6.1172.48.2
Addressable4.9172.27.9
RGB / RGBW5.8152.17.0
Tunable white4.3122.96.1
Outdoor / waterproof3.0132.45.8
Line voltage3.072.44.3
All4.01711.512.2

Three patterns stand out. Wall washers and RGB or RGBW strips sit highest, at medians of 6.1 and 5.8 W/ft: RGB and RGBW boards carry three or four color channels, and wall washers are built to throw light across a facade. CSP is the tightest of the low-voltage families, 1.83 to 4.57 W/ft. COB spans the widest range, from a 5 mm 24V SCOB strip at 1.8 W/ft to a 30 mm high-density board at 12.2 W/ft, the top value in the dataset; the bottom value, 1.5 W/ft, is on SMD.

A worked load at the median: 100 ft of 4.0 W/ft strip is 400 W. Under our rule of loading a driver to no more than 80% of its rating, that run needs 500 W of supply capacity, which is nine of our 60 W drivers at 48 W each. Size a real job from the model’s own figure, as our power supply sizing guide does.

n = models that list W/ft. Source: Unitop spec tables, counted 2026-10-28.

Run Length per Feed: 16 ft Is the Number to Plan Around

The run lengths on our pages are the longest run from one feed, as each model lists it: not a reel length, and not the length reached by feeding both ends. Models listed for two voltages are left out of this table (37 models, mostly 12V/24V) unless the run is stated for one of them, because otherwise the run cannot be tied to a voltage.

VoltageMediannShortestLongest
5V6.5 ft36.5 ft (2 m)6.5 ft
12V10 ft610 ft (3 m)10 ft
24V constant voltage16 ft (5 m)9710 ft (3 m)49 ft (15 m)
24V constant current62 ft (19 m)1132 ft (10 m)98 ft (30 m)
48Vn/a (two models)249 ft (15 m)65 ft (20 m)
120V AC98 ft698 ft (30 m)98 ft
230V AC164 ft2164 ft (50 m)164 ft

The 24V row is the one most jobs live in. Of its 97 models, 75 list 16 ft (5 m), 14 list 16.4 ft (5 m) and 2 list 10 ft (3 m): the two widest high-density COB boards, UT-C960-15 and UT-C1600-30. Only six go further. One standard COB, UT-C384-8, lists 32 ft (10 m), and five SCOB strips list 49 ft (15 m) from one feed at 24V.

So the planning number for 24V constant-voltage strip is 16 ft per feed; anything longer belongs to a specific model the submittal has to show. A 64 ft cove on standard 24V strip takes four feeds. The same cove on 48V COB strip, UT-C480-8-48V at 2.4 W/ft and 65 ft (20 m) from one feed, takes one. The load does not change with the voltage: 64 ft at 2.4 W/ft is still about 154 W, so the supply still has to be rated for about 192 W at our 80% rule. Feed count and load are separate checks. The math behind the far-end drop is in our voltage drop guide, and the trade-off between the three voltages is in 12V vs 24V vs 48V.

Longest run from one feed as each model lists it; models listed for two voltages without a per-voltage run are left out.

The constant-current row is mostly neon: six of its 11 models are 24V constant-current neon flex at 49 to 98 ft, two are constant-current strips at 65 ft, and three are wall washers that regulate current on the board and run 32 ft from a 24V feed. The neon and strip models need a constant-current driver, not a constant-voltage supply. Line-voltage strip runs farthest: 98 ft (30 m) from one feed at 120V and 164 ft (50 m) at 230V. At five times the voltage of 24V strip, the same watts need a fifth of the current, so far less is lost along the run. It brings its own rules for cut length and wiring, covered on the 120V LED strip page.

CRI: How Many Models Reach Ra 90

Of the 117 models that list a color rendering figure, 96 are Ra 90 or higher, 7 are Ra 95 or higher, and 21 are below Ra 90. The neon and addressable pages list no CRI, and 10 CSP rows list none, so those models are not in the count.

FamilyModels that list CRIRa 90 or higher
COB3231
SMD2121
CSP99
Tunable white1212
Outdoor / waterproof1313
RGB / RGBW (white channel)88
Wall washer142
Line voltage80
All11796

The two exceptions have reasons. Wall washers are built for output and beam control on facades, and 12 of the 14 list Ra 80. Line-voltage strip is listed at Ra 80, with one COB build at Ra 75. On interior white strip, Ra 90 is the default in our range rather than an upgrade.

Ra 90 is also a number in California’s JA8 test for high-efficacy light sources: JA8.4.4 asks for a CRI of at least 90 and an R9 of at least 50, and JA8.4.1 asks for at least 45 lm/W. Whether JA8 applies to a strip on your job is a scope question, set out in our Title 24 guide and our hotel guest room vs multifamily comparison. Most of our tables list Ra only; the CSP tables list R9 above 40, which is under JA8’s 50. Either way, a JA8 submittal needs the model’s test data. What the R values add is in our high-CRI guide.

IP Ratings: Most Strip Is Indoor and Dry

Of the 162 models that list an IP rating, more than half are IP20: bare strip for dry interior locations, usually inside an aluminum channel.

IP ratingModelsShare
IP209257%
IP5421%
IP651610%
IP6653%
IP673522%
IP68127%
Total162100%
Source: Unitop spec tables, counted 2026-10-28. An IP code is an ingress test, not a wet-location listing.

23 of the 35 IP67 models are neon flex, where the silicone body is the protection. Half of the 16 IP65 models are line-voltage strip; the rest are wall washers and silicone-coated outdoor builds. An IP code describes dust and water ingress in a test. It is not a wet-location listing, which is a separate question for the inspector, covered in our wet location guide.

Cut Interval and LED Density

The cut interval sets how close a run can come to a measured length. Across 170 models, the median is 1.97 in (50 mm), the shortest is 0.25 in (6.25 mm) on a 12V side-view COB, UT-C320-6-SV, and the longest is 19.7 in (500 mm) on line-voltage strip. Two models cut at any point: UT-C528-8-FC and the SCOB UT-SC300-15, explained in our free-cut strip guide.

FamilynMedian cut interval
COB180.81 in
Tunable white121.31 in
SMD211.97 in
CSP191.97 in
Outdoor / waterproof131.97 in
Addressable172.46 in
RGB / RGBW152.46 in
LED neon flex303.94 in
Wall washer176.56 in
Line voltage819.7 in

The practical rule: a run can end up to one cut interval short of the measured length. At 0.81 in the shortfall is small enough to hide at a channel end. At 19.7 in it is a visible dark section, which is why line-voltage runs are laid out from the cut interval first. Our cut length calculator does that for a whole room.

LED density follows the family. The median COB model has 420 LEDs per meter (n = 33), CSP 320 and SMD 120. Density sets the LED pitch, and the pitch decides how far the diffuser has to sit before the dots disappear, as our LEDs per foot guide explains.

Code and Test Numbers Next to These Specs

These outside numbers sit beside the specs above on a submittal.

NumberWhat it limitsSource
30 V ac / 60 V dcLow-voltage lighting systems; 15 V ac / 30 V dc where wet contact is likelyNFPA 70 (NEC) 2023, 411.3
Up to 100 VAA Class 2 DC power source up to 60 V; less below 20 VAccording to a Sola/Hevi-Duty technical note on NEC Chapter 9, Table 11(B); AC Class 2 stops at 30 V
CRI 90, R9 50JA8 high-efficacy light sourcesCalifornia Energy Commission, 2025 Reference Appendices, JA8.4.4
45 lm/WJA8 efficacy, or the applicable standard if higherJA8.4.1
4 in (100 mm)How far an object 27 to 80 in above the floor may protrude into a circulation path2010 ADA Standards, 307.2
6 × test hoursHow far a TM-21 lumen maintenance projection may reach (20 or more samples; 5.5 × for 10 to 19)TM-21 Section 5.2.5 as quoted in Focal Point’s TM-21 whitepaper; sample rule per a NIST and ENERGY STAR TM-21 overview

Our 24V Class 2 drivers are rated at 60 W each: a product rating, not the NEC limit, as our Class 2 driver guide explains. The ADA figure applies to channels and fixtures on walls along an accessible route, which our ADA protruding object guide works through. The TM-21 limit is why a life claim far past six times the test hours is not a TM-21 result; see our LM-80 and TM-21 guide.

Our Sizing Rules, Not Code

We quote jobs by these rules. They are ours, not code, and the model’s datasheet governs.

  • Load a driver to 80% or less. Multiply W/ft by the run length for every run on the driver and keep the total at or below 80% of its rating. Our power supply calculator applies it.
  • Plan feeds at the listed run, rounded down. A 24V constant-voltage run past 16 ft gets a second feed unless the model lists more.
  • Past 16 ft, pick the fix on purpose. More feeds keep the strip and add wire; constant-current or 48V strip cuts the feeds and needs the matching driver. The voltage drop calculator shows the far-end loss for either.
  • Check the cut interval before the length. A run ordered to the inch still ends on a cut mark; see our cutting and connecting guide.

How We Counted

  • Rows: one row per UT- model on our 10 LED strip category pages, read from the spec tables on October 28, 2026. LED channels and drivers are not strip models and are not counted.
  • n: given for every statistic, because not every model lists every field.
  • Power: the W/ft figure as listed. A model that lists two options, such as 12V and 24V or two densities, is counted at the higher one. W/ft is the strip’s listed draw; driver losses are not included. One model that lists watts without a per-foot figure is left out.
  • Voltage: as listed. A series the page describes as constant-current counts as 24V constant current; a two-voltage model whose run is stated at 24V counts as 24V.
  • Run length: the listed run from one feed. A model listed as 15 m from one feed and 30 m from both ends counts as 15 m. “On request” and blank entries are left out, and so are models listed for two voltages without a run for each.
  • CRI: the first number given (Ra≥80-90 counts as 80; an RGBW white channel listed as Ra80 (W) counts as 80).
  • IP: the code at the start of the entry (IP68 · IK10 counts as IP68). “On request” is left out.
  • Cut interval: the shortest interval listed, in inches. Free-cut models are counted separately.

A script computes every number from the same data that renders our product pages. We recount every quarter and change this page’s date only when a number changes. The model-level data is in the CSV download: model, family, voltage, W/ft, run per feed, CRI, IP, cut interval, LEDs per meter and the source page for each row.

These are statistics about our range, not an industry survey, and a median does not replace the datasheet of the model you install.

Cite This Page

Unitop Lighting, “LED Strip Lighting by the Numbers: Specs From 190 Commercial Models,” unitoplighting.com, October 2026, https://unitoplighting.com/blog/led-strip-lighting-by-the-numbers/ (dataset: 190 UT- models, counted October 28, 2026).